Near Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cherry Mountain School Complex

Inscription.

This complex represents a well preserved grouping of stone and wood buildings. The "Old School", a pioneer-crafted one-room structure built on land donated by Carl Durst, opened in 1883-84 with ten students. Facilities added over the years include the "New School", a concrete block structure built in 1926, and an open-air theatre. Following the school's closing in 1949 the complex became the site for a variety of private and public social activities.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1992

Regarding Cherry Mountain School Complex. Log cabin school built 1883. Present built in 1926 of concrete Basse Block. Consolidated in 1949. Discipline was strict in the family homes and at school. There was a threat of the "switch" or paddle, but few children suffered this. Most common was that the "mischief" maker had to stay in the classroom during recess. Sometimes a pupil would have to stand facing the blackboard with the nose "stuck" in a chalk drawn ring. Standing in the corner or by the teacher's desk was also common.
Source: Gillespie County Country Schools Driving Trail

2. The Cherry Mountain School Complex Marker is by the road.