Near Fish Camp in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Celebrating the Mariposa Grove

Mariposa Grove of Giant Sequoias — Yosemite National Park

Trees Worthy of a Nation's Protection, June 30,1864
In the midst of the Civil War President Abraham Lincoln signed the Yosemite Grant Act. This established Yosemite Valley and the Mariposa Grove as the first federally protected wild places in the nation.

This visionary act, the first time in history that a tract of wild land was set aside by a government to preserve it for the enjoyment of all its citizens, planted the seed of an idea that would spread around the world — that the wonders of nature are not only our inheritance, but also our responsibility.

Inspiring the National Park Idea
The idea of protecting wild places for the enjoyment of everyone has since taken root, and now the National Park Service protects more than 400 sites, including Yosemite, for this and future generations.

Generations of Stewardship
American Indians have stewarded the Mariposa Grove for over 3000 years, including using fire to manage giant sequoia habitat. Contemporary tribal groups maintain vibrant cultural and spiritual connections to the Mariposa Grove and partner with the National Park Service in the protection of this sacred landscape.

The California State Park system was created in 1864 as a result of passage of the Yosemite Grant. Management of the Grove later shifted from the state
of California to the US Army Cavalry and finally to the National Park Service in 1916.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior, and Yosemite Conservancy.

2. Marker detail: President Lincoln & Yosemite Grant Act

1. In 1864, President Abraham Lincoln signed the Yosemite Land Grant. In 1864, as the Civil War raged across the divided states, President Abraham Lincoln took time away from military matters long enough to sign a two-paragraph bill that would change the course of American landscape forever. (Submitted on November 20, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. This is why Teddy Roosevelt turned Yosemite into Federal Land. Yosemite needed a champion and, in 1903, halfway through his presidency, the park found one in Teddy Roosevelt. He signed the American Antiquities Act of 1906 that transferred the Yosemite Valley and the Mariposa Grove under federal protection and control. A decade later, when the National Park Service formed in 1916, Yosemite had its own agency to protect it, thanks to Roosevelt’s
3. Marker detail: Stagecoaches
Stagecoaches, which carried small numbers of early visitors to the Grove, would soon give way to the multitudes of automobiles and buses today.
efforts. (Submitted on November 20, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: President Theodore Roosevelt & John Muir
President Theodore Roosevelt with John Muir, center, and party at the Grizzly Giant, 1903.
5. Marker detail: Tribal Groups & Yosemite National Park
Today, tribal groups partner closely with Yosemite National Park to continue to manage the Grove in a way that respects the traditional use and sacred quality of this place.
6. Mariposa Grove of Giant Sequoias Interpretive Kiosk
(rightmost of three panels in kiosk)