Durango in La Plata County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Summer of Flames

Inscription.

On the afternoon of June 9, 2002, a human-caused spark ignited the Missionary Ridge Fire, and a new chapter in the history of our community began.

On June 25, firefighters were further taxed when the Valley Fire started in the Falls Creeks subdivision, about 1.5 miles west of the Missionary Ridge Fire.

Four years of drought set the stage for catastrophic wildfires across the West. Throughout the nation, over one million acres of forest land had already burned by mid June and many wildfires were of record-setting size, including the Hayman Fire in Colorado, the Biscuit Fire in Oregon, and the Rodeo-Chediski Fire in Arizona. In southwest Colorado, the mountains had received only 20% of their normal snowpack, temperatures were above average, and the forest floor was littered with a buildup of duff and brush.

Although firefighters were on the scene within minutes, the fire spread at an alarming rate, consuming more than 6,000 acres in the first four hours. In the coming days, the fire grew to 25 miles long, with 800-foot-high flames, and smoke plumes reaching 44,000 feet.

More than 6,000 firefighters spent the next 38 days fighting the Missionary Ridge and Valley fires. The final toll included one fatality, Alan Wyatt, a firefighter from Oregon; 56 homes damaged or destroyed; 70,485 acres burned; and a suppression

cost of $40.8 million.

[Bottom left photo caption reads]
The firestorm hits the northern end of the dry lakebed of Vallecito Reservoir on the afternoon of July 17, 2002.

Erected by La Plata County.

On left
 Mass Wasting Following the 2002 Missionary Ridge Fire near Durango, Colorado (USGS). U.S. Geological Survey PDF (Submitted on November 20, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

"39 days of destruction - Perfect storm of conditions preceded Missionary Ridge Fire" image. Click for more information.
via Durango herald, 2012
3. "39 days of destruction - Perfect storm of conditions preceded Missionary Ridge Fire"