East Coventry Township near Pottstown in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Life on the Canal

Mr. James Miller, a Lock Tender for Frick's Lock
Frick's Lock is an example of one of the small communities that grew alongside the canal, to both support the canal traffic, and to serve as a hub for the merchandise that flowed along the canal. Lock tenders, traders, inns, and entertrainment were needed and helped accelerate the westward expansion of commerce.

Family Life on the Canal
Families operated some of the canal boats. The father would serve as the ship's captain, controlling the ship, and acting as the liaison with the rest of the world. Young children played on the barge, harnessed to the center so that they could not fall overboard. Older children took turns leading the mules along the towpath.

Growing up at Frick's Lock
Frick's Lock was an active community even after the canal traffic subsided. Cassell and Clyde Handwork were born at Frick's Lock, and grew up in the village. This photo was taken about 1920.

A Canal Driver and His Mules
Spending all that time on the river had its drawbacks. Canalmen were considered to be crude and uncivilized by the communities they passed. As seen in the placard to the left, citizens were both warned about the transients in their communities and asked to care
for them as well.

The Canal Driver.

"Lead us not into temptation, but deliver us from evil," Matt. vi. 13.

There is no place in the wide world where some temptation or other may not find its way, and this is one reason why our daily prayer should be, that we may be preserved from it.

Some places are much more full of temptation than others. The Theatre and Circus, the Tavern and Grog shop, and (in cities) the Hose and Engine Houses, and the street corners are such places. The tow-path is also full of them. Horses are necessary to draw the boat forward in the canal, and there is a path alongside the side of the mule for them to walk on, which is called the tow-path.

It is not strange that when there are so many idle brains, the devil should find plenty of workshops. The boys who ride these horses are very apt to fall into the worst habits. We hope those good people who know their danger will care for them, and, by Sunday schools and good books help them to resist the devil that he may flee from them." James iv. 7.

Sunday School Excerpt