Near Danville in Morgan County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

McKendree Cemetery and the Massey Community / Charles Christopher Sheats 1839-1904

McKendree Cemetery and the Massey Community
In the fall of 1840. Augustine and Emily Hewlett reserved one acre of land to be used for the church then known as McKendree Chapel. A log building was constructed and services were held on this property until a new church was constructed to the east in 1887. The property is now McKendree Cemetery. The oldest marked grave is 1842. McKendree Chapel was a Methodist church named for Bishop William McKendree.

The Massey Community is much older than its name, the area having been settled in the early 1800's. The first site was three miles south of the present location and was originally called Gibson. It was later named for the W. D. Massey family, who settled there in 1886. Mr. Massey petitioned for a post office and this petition was granted, thus giving the community the name Massey. Around 1894 the center of the Massey Community was moved to this location near McKendree United Methodist Church.

Charles Christopher Sheats 1839-1904
As Winston County's representative to Alabama's Secession Convention in January 1861, Charles Christopher Sheats ardently opposed secession and joined with others at Looney's Tavern to declare Winston County neutral in the War Between the States. Winston County soon became known as “The Free
State of Winston.” In 1861, he was elected to the State Legislature from Winston County, but refused to attend the session as all representatives had to swear an oath to support the Confederacy. He openly supported the Union and was jailed for treason by the Confederates. His allegiance was rewarded during Reconstruction when he was selected to Alabama's 1865 Constitutional Convention, appointed U.S. Consul to Denmark in 1869 and elected to Congress in 1872. He studied law and was admitted to the Alabama Bar in 1867. He practiced law in Decatur, Alabama, and served as mayor in 1868. Charles Christopher Sheats married Mary Dickson Anderson January 27, 1886 and they resided in Decatur. Alabama.

Charles Christopher Sheats was born April 10, 1839 in Winston County and died May 27, 1904 in Decatur. He is buried in McKendree Cemetery with other family members.

More about this marker. The organization that erected the marker is not shown, but it is characteristic of those erected by the Alabama Historical Commission.

3. McKendree Cemetery and the Massey Community / Charles Christopher Sheats 1839-1904 Marker
4. McKendree Methodist Church