REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Pettigrew and Trimble's Attack

July 3, 1863 - Third Day

Inscription.
"On and on they move, the Yankee lines pouring in their fire at every stop, men falling on every side."
Pvt. William F. Fulton, C.S.A.
5th Alabama Battalion, Pettigrew's Division

The bloody Confederate attack here on July 3 has come to be known as "Pickett's Charge." However, Pickett's Division was not alone. More than half the 12,000 Confederates engaged were from divisions commanded by Brig. Gen. James J. Pettigrew and Maj. Gen. Isaac R. Trimble. These troops formed their line of battle on Pickett's left (your right), and attacked at the same time.

About 3:00 p.m., the long line of men in gray and butternut stepped out of the woods in front of you and began their fatal march. An officer in Pettigrew's command recalled, "When within about 250 or 300 yards of the stone wall behind which the enemy was posted, we were met with a perfect hail-storm of lead.... Regiments that went in with colonels came out commanded by lieutenants."

A Union corporal here observed that the Rebels who began their attack with "a splendid appearance," soon "fell like grain before the reaper.... All that came as far as our line of battle came as prisoners, and out of 18 stand of colors they so nobly brought out, only one was seen to go back, 3,000 of their men were taken prisoner...."

Erected by
Gettysburg National Military Park.

More about this marker. In the upper center is a section of the cyclorama painting: Six Confederate brigades commanded by Generals Pettigrew and Trimble
2. Pettigrew and Trimble's Attack Map
assaulted the Union line in this section of the Gettysburg Cyclorama painted by Paul Philippoteaux in 1883.
Key points indicated on the painting are:
(1) Exploding ammunition chest
(2) Emmitsburg Road
(3) You are here
(4) General Lee's position
(5) The Angle
(6) Seminary Ridge

In the lower center is a portrait of Brig. Gen. James J. Pettigrew who commanded the Confederate first line of attack, and was wounded in the hand. Ten days later, on the retreat through Maryland, he was killed by Federal cavalry.

Also in the lower center is a portrait of Maj. Gen. Isaac R. Trimble captioned: At age 61, Maj. Gen. Isaac R. Trimble was one of the oldest officers in Lee's army. He commanded the second line of attack 100 yards behind Pettigrew's men. Wounded in the leg, he was captured at a field hospital.

To the lower right is a map showing the advance of Pettigrew and Trimble's commands.

3. Panorama Section
4. Battlefield Landmarks and Pettigrew-Trimble Attacks Waysides
To the right is the Battlefield Landmarks - West and North wayside. To the left is the Pettigrew and Trimble's Attacks wayside.