Potomac in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Repairing the Breach at Anglers

Inscription.
A 125-foot towpath breach opened just upstream from this site in September 2008 as a result of Tropical Storm Hannah.

The C&O Canal Trust, the Park's official nonprofit partner, raised $100,000 from private sources, which was used for site surveys and a design for sustainable repairs. This positioned the Park to receive public funding for the construction.

With the financial and vocal support of the community, repairs to the breach were funded in September 2011 by Maryland's Transportation Enhancement Program and the National Park Service's Construction Program. The breach repair included a long-term sustainable solution to prevent future catastrophic damage.

The restoration of the historic towpath and the rewatering of the canal exemplifies the significant impact of a community of supporters can have on the prevention and conservation of this national treasure.

We thank all of the donors and partners who made this repair possible!

Learn how you can get involved in ongoing preservation and conservation efforts at www.CanalTrust.org

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior; The C&O Canal Trust.

DisastersParks & Recreational AreasWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Chesapeake and Ohio (C&O) Canal series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 2008.