Near Chester in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Richmond Battlefields

Parker's Battery Trail

— Richmond National Battlefield Park 1862, 1864 —

Inscription. McClellan’s Federals attacked in 1862, then Grant in ’64, while Joseph E. Johnston and then Robert E. Lee defended. The two major assaults on the Confederate capital fanned out in a series of battles, skirmishers and marches.

Tour the Battlefield
Among today’s suburbs remain traces of Richmond’s outer defenses-forts, rifle-pits, the fields where thousands died. Visit sites close by, or use the tour route to follow the entire sequence of attacks and counterattacks.

The Battles
Each site had its own lethal personality-troops lost in swamps, order misread, a last-minute bayonet charge. Both sides claimed some victories (with long lists of casualties). Richmond remained unconquered, but the Union Army was able to withdraw still healthy and numerous.

Parker’s Battery Trail
The ¼-mile trail winds through Confederate entrenchments and gun emplacements built during the last year of the war. Average hiking time: 15 minutes.

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park - National Park Service.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 37°