Texarkana in Bowie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Rose Hill Cemetery

By James Hulse, November 7, 2020
Inscription.

One of the oldest cemeteries in Texarkana. Founded as "City Cemetery" in 1874, shortly after the town was established in December, 1873. Here lie the remains of some of the city's first citizens-plantation owners, the livery stable owner, country doctors, lawyers, the cabinet maker and 2 known members of the Texas Legislature. About 70 Confederate soldiers and 3 known Union soldiers are also interred here.

Other burials include victims of the 1882 Paragon Saloon disaster, which occurred when a storm caused a nearby building to collapse, thus starting a fire.

In 1889 the Rose Hill Cemetery Association was formed to beautify and maintain the tract. A very impressive monument marks the grave of Otis Henry, a young World War I soldier. The grave of Captain Francis Marion Henry, one of the city fathers and a great-great-grandson of American Patriot Patrick Henry, is marked by a Texas Historical Marker.

The center-drive lots are reserved for designated soldiers and veterans of World Wars I and II from Bowie County, Texas, and Miller County, Arkansas.

Many of the older graves are placed in cement "Cradles",
2. The entrance to the Rose Hill Cemetery with the Marker in the background.
a surviving custom of earlier times, as is the secluded atmosphere of this heart-of-town plot.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9505.)

Regarding Rose Hill Cemetery.
1882 Paragon Saloon Disaster - A Stoke of Lighting demolishes a Saloon, Little Rock, Ark., July 13.- A Texarkana special says:
3. The Center Drive lots reserved for soldiers and veterans
Lightning struck Ghio's new two-story brick house last night; the walls fell on the Paragon saloon, crashing it the atoms; about 40 lives were lost. A fire broke out under the ruins.

A special from Texarkana has the following details of the storm yesterday: A storm began about 6:30 in the evening, with heavy wind, rain and lightning. At about 7 p.m. Ghio's new building, large three story brick house, almost completed, was struck by lightning and fell in a mass on top of a frame building known as the Paragon saloon, burying everything beneath the ruins. It was raining in torrents at the time and there were heavy showers until about 10 p.m. The lamps in the Paragon set fire to the ruins from underneath. Every man and water bucket in town was brought into use and water was thrown on the fire, but it finally broke out beyond all control and burned two frame buildings next to the Paragon.

It is impossible to give the exact number burned in the ruins. Two or three different parties who came out of the Paragon only a few minutes before the accident, say there were at least 30 men in the building. The remains of Mayfield, one of the proprietors, and another man and a boy have been taken out of the ruins.

St. Louis, July 13.- A special from Texarkana, Ark., says: Eight corpses have been recovered from the buildings wrecked by the cyclone - Col. Wayfield, Ferd.
4. Otis Henry Memorial (1894 - 1918)
Died from being gassed one month before the end of World War I
Smith, Johnnie Way, and others, names not learned. More are wounded seriously and will probably die. Great crowds of excited persons are around. There are only seven or eight more bodies in the ruins. Source : The Times-Democrat (New Orleans, Louisiana) July 14, 1882

5. Captain Francis Marion Henry (1832 - 1911)
Texas Legislator and Captain in the Confederate Army