Sebring in Highlands County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sebring, Florida

By Cosmos Mariner, March 27, 2014
Inscription.  Founded 1912 in old Desoto County by George E. Sebring and his son, H. Orvel Sebring, of Ohio. That year saw the first railroad and early citrus plantings. In 1921 Highlands County was formed with Sebring as County Seat. The founders devoted their lives and resources to building a friendly community under religious influences. This tablet is dedicated to them and those pioneers whose vision, work and courage helped create this lovely city.
Donated by Lakeview Memorial Gardens

Erected by Lakeview Memorial Gardens.

(Circle Park in background)

1. Sebring History Highlights. Home of the Sebring International Raceway, one of the oldest continuously operating auto race tracks in the United States, and site of the 12 Hours of Sebring Motorsports Endurance Race since 1952. (Submitted on November 25, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Sebring, Florida History. Known as “The City on the Circle,” Sebring, Florida extends the same warm welcome it has since it was founded by George Sebring. This pioneer conceived a unique circular plan as a focal point for this entire lakeside community. His idea was that all roads should lead to and from the center of the community, and despite many modern highway improvements since, thus it remains today. (Submitted on November 25, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Sebring, Florida Centennial Mural
(located 2 blocks south of marker on South Ridgewood Drive)