Atlanta in Logan County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Drinking Fountain

Inscription. This is one of four drinking fountains installed by the City of Atlanta in May of 1934. The fountains were located at the corners of Arch & Race Streets, Arch & Vine Streets, Vine & 1st Streets, and 1st & Race Streets. Upon the occasion, the Atlanta Argus reported, "A thirsty public appreciates the convenience." Local old timers recall that older boys would sometimes pick up a young lad and seat him on top of the bubbling fountain.

These were not the first fountains located in downtown Atlanta. Forty years earlier, in May of 1894, the Argus noted, "New water fountains for man and beast have been installed" in downtown Atlanta.

Erected by Atlanta, Illinois.

Next to an actual drinking fountain from the era mentioned on the marker