Atlanta in Logan County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"Atlanta: Midway on Illinois' Mother Road" Mural

Inscription. Designed by Bill Diaz of Pontiac, Illinois, the "Atlanta: Midway on Illinois' Mother Road" mural captures the spirit of Atlanta's place on Rt. 66. Located approximately 150 miles from both Chicago and St. Louis, Atlanta occupies a central spot in the state where the road began. Bill Diaz designed this 20' x 6' mural on several large metal panels that were then framed together and mounted. The mural was completed in June 2003 during the "LetterRip on Rt. 66" gathering of approximately 100 Letterheads in Atlanta.

The Letterheads are a group of generous and free-spirited sign painters from across the United States and Canada who are interested in preserving the art of painting outdoor signs and murals.

Erected by Atlanta, Illinois.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 107 S E Race St, Atlanta IL 61723, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Marker has limited historical information but is part of the Route 66 series.

Regarding "Atlanta: Midway on Illinois' Mother Road" Mural. Atlanta, Illinois, along with nearby village Funks Grove (9 miles northeast), are considered as the "mid-points" of Route 66 in Illinois.

2. "Atlanta: Midway on Illinois' Mother Road" Mural
Marker is mounted next to it.