71st Pennsylvania Volunteers

2nd Brigade, 2nd Division

Total 98.

2. Brig. 2. Div. 2. Corps.

(Back):
Philadelphia Brigade

To the left of this point on July 2 the 71. Penna. assisted in repulsing the furious attack of Wright's Ga. Brig. During the terrific cannonading of July 3, the Regiment occupied a position 60 yards in the rear of this spot. A number of the men voluntarily helping to work Cushing's disabled battery. As the enemy emerged from Seminary Ridge the Regiment was ordered forward. The left wing to this point, the right to the walls in the rear. When Pickett's Division pushed upon the left wing in overwhelming numbers, it fell back into line with the right, thus bringing the whole regiment into action. With the additional use of a large number of loaded muskets gathered from the battle-field of the previous day. The Regiment captured a number of prisoners and three flags.

(Left):
Patriotism

This Regiment was organized April 29, 1861. Being the first 3 year regiment to complete its organization, it was enlisted
in Philadelphia by Senator E.D. Baker and Isaac J. Wistar by special authority from the War Department to be credited to the State of California and was known as the "California Regiment." After the death of Colonel E.D. Baker at Ball's Bluff, Oct. 21, 1861, it was claimed by its native state and became the 71. Pennsylvania.

(Right):
Heroism

The 71. Pennsylvania participated in all the principal battles of the Army of the Potomac and most of the minor ones until mustered out at the expiration of its term of service July 2, 1864. It numbered during its service nearly 2300 men. The total loss during that period being about 1800.

Erected 1887 by Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

2. Front of Monument
At the top of the monument is the trefoil symbol of Second Corps. The coat of arms of Pennsylvania appears below.

3. Back of Monument
4. Left Side of Monument
5. Right Side of Monument
6. 71st Pennsylvania Monument at the Angle
Looking from near Cushing's Battery to the west down the stone wall. The stone walls form the "angle" which was bitterly contested during the repulse of Longstreet's assault on July 3.
7. Left Flank of the 71st Pennsylvania
Looking from the regiment's left flank marker stone toward the monument and the angle. The regiment's initial position was to the rear of Cushing's battery. When the Confederate infantry advanced, the 71st moved forward into the angle to repulse the attack. Garnett's and then Armistead's Confederate Brigades charged the angle with the latter actually crossing the stone wall.