Farmington Hills in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

West Farmington Cemetery

Inscription. This cemetery was originally known as the Baptist Burying Ground, and was associated with the Baptist Church which was located on this land. It was organized by Rev. Nehemiah Lamb in 1835, and about fifty graves were transferred here from a plot dating from 1826, located at Halsted and Howard Roads. When a Baptist Church was organized in the Village of Farmington, the West Farmington Church lost members, and finally was dissolved in 1868. Neighborhood "Willing Workers" kept up the cemetery until 1975. The City of Farmington Hills now maintains it.

Erected by Farmington Hills Historic District Commission.

More about this marker. The marker was moved from Halsted Road to Twelve Mile Road in 2019.