Tecumseh in Lenawee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Area In Lenawee County With A Civil War Monument

1. First Area In Lenawee County With A Civil War Memorial
Inscription. "Let us go to work at once to prepare a suitable monument to their memory. Let the monument be located in a conspicuous place in our beautiful village cemetery." - May 31, 1865 letter to the editor, Tecumseh Herald

Tecumseh was one of the first areas in Lenawee County to call for a monument to honor the service of those who died during the Civil War. Hundreds of men from the Tecumseh area served in the 4th, 18th, & 26th Michigan Infantry as well as the 3rd, 4th, & 7th Michigan Cavalry. The sixteen-foot tall monument you see before you, made of granite from Ryegate, Vermont, originally resided in Military Square (located on the corner of Evans and Shawnee Street). A ceremony held on Decoration day in 1883 welcomed the monument to town. In 1928 the monument moved here to Brookside Cemetery.

In 1853 the City of Tecumseh set this property to house what would become known as Brookside Cemetery. The site is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and designated as a Michigan Historic Site. While there are over 100 civil war veterans buried here, Brookside Cemetery is the final resting place for veterans from the Revolutionary War through modern conflicts as well as some of Tecumseh's leaders in business, social reform, and politics.

(captions)
Below: Advertising leaflet from one
of the many fundraisers in the Tecumseh area for the monument.

Above: Unknown boy in military square standing beside one of the rifled artillery cannons purchased when the monument was installed.

Below: Gathering of local Civil War veterans in the Brooksidde Cemetery veterans area circle 1890.

2. First Area In Lenawee County With A Civil War Memorial