Murphysboro in Jackson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jackson County, Illinois

Inscription. On January 10, 1816, Jackson County, created from Randolph and Johnson counties, became Illinois' ninth county. It was named for General (later President) Andrew Jackson, hero of the Battle of New Orleans. The county's first seat, Brownsville, was established on land donated by Conrad Will and was once Illinois' third largest town.

In 1836, Benningsen Boon Vs Juliet, one of the first court cases arguing against African-American indentured servitude in Illinois, was heard in Brownsville and later settled by the Illinois Supreme Court.

The original Jackson courthouse burned in January 1843, and citizens voted to relocate the county seat to land donated by Dr. John Logan, father of future Civil War General "Black Jack" Logan. Murphysboro officially became the county seat in September of 1843.

Erected 2016 by Jackson County and the Illinois State Historical Society.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on January 23, 2016.

1. Jackson County, Illinois on Wikipedia. Murphysboro is the county seat, and Carbondale, which houses Southern Illinois University, is the largest city in Jackson County. (Submitted on November 27, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Jackson County unveils two historical markers. Published by The Southern: On January 23, 2016, this marker along with the Conrad
Marker is to the left of the steps in front of the courthouse.
Will one (a few steps away) were dedicated. Some of the Jackson County Board members unveiled this marker. Many local leaders including Congressman Mike Bost (Murphysboro is his hometown) were present at the ceremony. (Submitted on November 27, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)