Murphysboro in Jackson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Company H 27th Illinois Infantry

Inscription. In July 1861, J.D. Wheatley of Duquoin wrote Illinois Governor Richard Yates that a Confederate company was drilling in Murphysboro. A Union officer sent to investigate discovered a group of men in uniforms made of red and white bed ticking drilling on the court house square with broomstick muskets and an American flag. This company, raised by attorney McHenry Brooks, mustered into the Union army on August 28, 1861, at Camp Butler as Company H 27th Illinois Volunteer Infantry. The 27th fought in the battles of Belmont, Island #10, Stones River, Chickamauga, Missionary Ridge, and the Atlanta Campaign.

Erected 2014 by The "Murphy Group", Friends of Murphysboro, General John A. Logan Museum & the Illinois State Historical Society.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1001 Walnut Street, Murphysboro IL 62966, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on May 24, 2014, along with five other markers from the ISHS.

Marker is on the Jackson County courthouse lawn.
general of the Army and Illinois National Guard, presented this marker. (Submitted on November 27, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)