Ortonville in Big Stone County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A Glacial Wall of Water

Inscription. Imagine a tremendous torrent of glacial melt water pushing and then bursting across the continental divide and scouring its way to the Gulf of Mexico. The massive river was, in places, almost two miles wide and 130 feet deep. About 13,000 years ago, the ancient Glacial River Warren overflowed south out of Glacial Lake Agassiz and gouged out this remarkable valley. The quiet, mostly placid Minnesota River now winds along the bottom of this oversized valley, harboring secrets of ancient rock outcroppings, prickly pear cactus, rare lizards, and stunning landscapes.

The Glacial River Warren
Approximately 13,000 years ago, this land was encased by glaciers that had begun to melt because of a warming climate. An expansive melt-water lake named Glacial Lake Agassiz was formed in the northwest corner of what is now Minnesota. The landscape was still frozen in ice to the north and so the deepening melt-water lake broke through the low ridge at the continental divide, excavating millions of tons of earth and rocks, carving a large scar across Minnesota, draining into what is now the Mississippi River. That huge torrent of water is now called the Glacial River Warren.

Eventually Glacial Lake Agassiz drained dry as the remaining glaciers were located much farther north. The remaining Minnesota River is but a trickle compared
to the original torrent of water, rocks and soil. The valley holds clues to the tremendous forces that formed it. Ancient exposed bedrock has been dated to be among the very oldest exposed rock in the world and can be seen along the entire upper Minnesota River Valley down to Mankato. Potholes in the rock outcroppings show where a rock or pebble was caught by the water's current and ground itself a hole into solid rock. These same rock outcrops harbor unique plant and animal species, such as the five-lined skink and three species of cactus, that one would think would only be found in warmer climates.

A River’s Legacy
From the Minnesota River's beginnings in the plains to its confluence into the Mississippi River, the river and its valley tell interesting tales of the ancient history and rich ecological diversity of the Upper Midwest. This is an important story to tell, as it is part of the overall effort to restore the Minnesota River and to connect people to the river and their own local environment.

Erected by Big Stone County Historical Society, and Federal Highway Administration.

2. Marker detail: Minnesota Glacial History Diagram

1. Lake Agassiz (Wikipedia). Lake Agassiz was a very large glacial lake in central North America. Fed by glacial meltwater at the end of the last glacial period, its area was larger than all of the modern Great Lakes combined though its mean depth was not as great as that of many major lakes today. (Submitted on November 29, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Glacial River Warren (Wikipedia). Glacial River Warren,
3. Marker detail: Five-lined Skink
Keep a watchful eye for the five-lined skink. In Minnesota, this small, rare, secretive lizard is found only on exposed rock outcrops with nearby deciduous forests here in the Minnesota River Valley and in a few other places in southeast Minnesota.
also known as River Warren, was a prehistoric river that drained Lake Agassiz in central North America between about 13,500 and 10,650 years ago. A part of the uppermost portion of the river channel was designated a National Natural Landmark in 1966. (Submitted on November 29, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Cactus in Minnesota?
Three species of cactus can be found in the Minnesota River Valley: the Ball Cactus, the Plains Prickly Pear Cactus and the most common Brittle Prickly Pear Cactus. There are many public landscapes where you may visit to view the cactus and ancient rock outcroppings including the Big Stone National Wildlife Refuge, Blue Devil Valley Scientific and Natural Area, Memorial Park (Granite Falls) and Swede's Forest Scientific and Natural Area.

Plains Prickly Pear Cactus, blooming
Ball Cactus with buds