Murphysboro in Jackson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Major General John A. Logan

By Jason Voigt, November 26, 2020
Inscription.  John A. Logan was born here in 1826. He fought in the Battle of Bullrun as a Democratic U.S. Congressman. Logan joined the Union Army and before the Civil War's end he earned the rank of Major General. Experiences in the war changed Logan from a supporter of slavery to a champion of equal rights for African Americans. After the war Logan returned to Congress as a Republican. He served three terms in the U.S. Senate and was a Republican Vice-Presidential candidate in 1884. Logan died in Washington, D.C. in 1886. His greatest legacy is the creation of Memorial Day as a national holiday.

Erected 2014 by General John A. Logan Attendance Center, the General John A. Logan Museum & the Illinois State Historical Society.

Marker is on the far right, in front of the white door of the John A. Logan Museum.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on May 24, 2014, along with five other markers from the ISHS.

1. John A. Logan on Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 28, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. Murphysboro makes history with markers. Published by The Southern: on May 24, 2014, six historical markers were dedicated in Murphysboro. All were erected by the Illinois State Historical Society (this one, Israel Blanchard, Logan Day 1914, Company H 27th Illinois Infantry, Colonel Lindorf Osborn and Major General John A. Logan). (The Colonel Lindorf Osborn marker was not there as of November 2020.) (Submitted on November 28, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

By Dewitt C. Pratt (public domain), c1877
3. John A. Logan
By Pratt, Dewitt C., photographer, Public Domain, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=10201934