Murphysboro in Jackson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Israel Blanchard

Inscription. In August 1862, federal authorities detained Israel Blanchard, John A. Logan's brother-in-law, as he walked near the court house. Blanchard was subsequently taken to the Logan Hotel, and arrested on vague charges related to alleged anti-war activities. This was Blanchard's second wartime arrest.

Blanchard's arrest, one of many taking place across Illinois and the nation, raised serious questions about the nature of civil liberties during wartime. The constitutional system of checks and balances was particularly strained during this period as the President, the Congress, and the federal courts struggled to balance individual liberty and national security.

Erected 2014 by Preston Michael and Sharon Ward Jones, the General John A. Logan Museum & the Illinois State Historical Society.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1101 Walnut Street, Murphysboro IL 62966, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on May 24, 2014, along with five other markers from the ISHS.

Marker (partially obscured by the sign) is on the corner of the Murphysboro administration building, near the Dr. John Logan marker.