Near Akron in Tuscola County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Indian Dave

1. Indian Dave Marker, Side One
Inscription. (Side One)
Indian Dave was one of the last Chippewas to hunt, fish and trap in the old manner in the Tuscola County area. Dave was born around 1803 and given the name Ish-Don-Quit. According to legend, in 1819 he attended the gathering at the Saginaw River where 114 Chippewa chiefs and braves signed the Treaty of Saginaw. The treaty ceded about 6,000,000 acres of land in central eastern Michigan to the United States. Indian Dave fascinated youngsters with his tales and native customs. A mural portrait honoring him has hung in a Vassar bank for decades.

(Side Two)
The earliest recorded inhabitants of Tuscola County were Sauk Indians. But Chippewas occupied the area by the time of the first permanent white settlement in 1836. Exactly when Indian Dave settled here is not known. However, in 1866, in order to resolve the Vassar/Caro county-seat dispute, he and Peter Bush transported the county records to Caro by canoe. Dave was an expert at making bows and arrows, which he often sold for his livelihood. When he died in 1909, he was believed to be 106 years old. He is buried nearby in Wisner Cemetery.

Erected 1981 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L761B.)

Cemeteries & Burial SitesNative Americans. In addition, it is included in the Michigan Historical Commission series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1803.

More about this marker. Marker is in need of cleaning and
2. Indian Dave Marker, Side Two
repainting.

Located at the entrance to the Wisner Township Cemetery. Part of the cemetery can be seen in the background.