Millersville in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rain Garden

Center for Sustainability

— People - Planet - Profit —

By Carl Gordon Moore Jr., November 27, 2020
See next photo for better view of right panel.
Inscription.  "Inspiring our MU community to engage in the 3 pillars of a sustainable society: Social Justice (People), Environmental Preservation (Planet), and Economic Vitality (Profit)"
Dr. Nadine Garner, Director

Supporting the United Nations'
3 Pillars of Sustainability:

Planet (Environmental Preservation)
• The rain garden is an effective storm water management practice: the downspout from the neighboring roof was redirected to divert rainwater into the garden.
• Storm water runoff is reduced by retaining and filtering water through percolation and evapotranspiration.
• Populated with native plants, the garden creates an aesthetically appealing, naturally biodiverse ecosystem in place of the monoculture of turf, attracting beneficial insects and birds.

People (Social Justice)
• The rain garden is a collaboration between the Center for Sustainability and 25 landscape artists, who installed the garden during the Native Plants in the Landscape Conference at MU in June 2014.
• Landscape artists received continuing education credits for participating
in the workshop, titled "Vegetated Solutions for Functional and Aesthetic Rain Gardens,” led by Kevin Staso and Claudia West of North Creek Nurseries.
• The rain garden provides a working example for the MU community to integrate into our own homes and gardens.

Profit (Economic Vitality)
• Rain gardens are cost-effective and low-maintenance: they do not require pruning, mulching, or mowing.

Check out our webpage for photos of the garden year-round!

SOLUTION GENERATION. Charting a New Course on Climate

a SOLUTION GENERATION/ecoAmerica partner

Visit us at: millersville.edu/ccerp/sustainability or connect with us on the Center for Sustainability - Millersville University facebook page. *f*

Contact Dr. Nadine Garner, Director of the Center for Sustainability, at Nadine.Garner@millersville.edu

What's in the Garden?

[1st column, top to bottom]