Richmond Hill in Bryan County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort McAllister The Assault From The Rear

Inscription. Dec. 1864. Fort McAllister, built 1861-62 to close the Great Ogeechee River to enemy ships, mounted 11 siege guns, 12 field pieces and 1 10-inch mortar. Below it, piles and torpedoes obstructed the channel. As the Union forces neared Savannah, the fort`s capture became imperative in order that ships could pass up-river to supply them. Naval attempts having failed, Brig. Gen. Wm. B. Hazen's Division, 15th Corps [USA], was ordered to cross the river, move to the fort, and take it from the rear.

At dawn on the 13th, Hazen crossed at King's Bridge, marched via "Cross Roads" (Richmond Hill) and Bryan Neck road (Ga 63), arriving about noon. At 4:45, after a difficult deployment, he assaulted the fort; by 5:00, his three brigades had swarmed over the works and overpowered individually Major Geo. W. Anderson's small garrison of 230 Georgians who fought gallantly to the end. Gen. Sherman watched the assault from Dr. Cheves' rice mill, 2 1/2 miles NNW across the river, after which he opened communications with Adm. Dahlgren's fleet [USA], waiting in Ossabaw Sound.

Losses: [USA] 24 killed, 110 wounded, total 134; [CSA] 14 killed, 21 wounded, 195 captured, total 230.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 015-3.)

in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society, and the Sherman’s March to the Sea series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is December 1, 1864.

3. Fort McAllister The Assault From The Rear Marker along the path from the Visitor Center to the fort