Maxatawny Township in Berks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Clarence Schock

By Devry Becker Jones, November 28, 2020
Inscription.
Born of humble background in Mount Joy, Pennsylvania, Clarence Schock grew to be a man of high principle, an extraordinarily generous philanthropist, deeply committed to the well-being of the people of his community. He established and personally endowed the Clarence Schock Foundation (originally the Sico Foundation, renamed in his honor) in support of "public educational, literary and scientific purposes."

He chose to award scholarships as the principal mode of his educational philanthropy and challenged each recipient "to become a teacher of the youth of your community and to help create a richer, more abundant life for all."

The Clarence Shock Foundation continues his legacy through scholarship support to deserving college students.

Erected 2011 by The Clarence Schock Foundation.