Near Mound Prairie in Anderson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mound Prairie Cemetery

Inscription.

The earliest marked graves in this cemetery date to the late 1850s. Although settlement of the Mound Prairie community occurred much earlier. Mound Prairie, once the home of a Baptist College known as Mound Prairie Institute, declined during the latter part of the 19th century. This cemetery is one of the few physical reminders of the town. Many of the early settlers and their descendants are buried here, as are several Confederate Veterans. Some of the graves are marked with rock cairns or hand-hewn stones.

2. First gate for the Mound Prairie Cemetery by the road.
The second gate and marker can be seen in the distance between the first gate.