Downtown in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Louisville Bar Association

Inscription. Roots traced to 1871, with meetings of lawyers advocating legal reform. Those efforts led to state law guaranteeing that a witness could not be barred from testifying on basis of race or color. Officially established on January 13, 1900, the LBA is Kentucky's oldest, continuously operating bar association.

The LBA, with the Louisville Women's Club, was instrumental in establishing Louisville's Legal Aid Society in 1921, to provide legal aid for the poor. The LBA was also active in securing passage of the judicial article of 1975, which article barred non-lawyers from serving as judges and created a unified court system.

Erected 2000 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways; Presented by Louisville Bar Association. (Marker Number 2051.)

Public domain
4. Edward J. McDermott
More than a century ago on January 13, 1900, Edward J. McDermott gathered a group of lawyers and elected James S. Pirtle as their chairman. A committee chaired by McDermott prepared the group's constitution and bylaws, and Pirtle was eventually elected to serve as the association's first president. There were 178 charter members. — Louisville Bar Association