Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Good Shepherd Order

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, November 26, 2020
1. The Good Shepherd Order Marker (Side A)
Inscription.  On this site in 1843, the Sisters of the Good Shepherd opened their first home in the U.S. Here, the Sisters provided shelter and care to girls who found themselves shunned by society and without resources. By 1867 the Louisville City Court referred homeless and at-risk women to the Sisters, who could care for and find proper homes for them.

After opening a second home on Bank Street in the 1860s, the Sisters provided vocational training to women in fields such as sewing and stenography. In the years after the Civil War, the Sisters sheltered African American children at this site. In 1939, the work of the Sisters was renamed Maryhurst.
Sponsored by the Sedita family in honor
of Maryhurst's 175th Anniversary, 2018