Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Carl Braden Memorial Center / Home to Campaigns for Racial Justice

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, November 26, 2020
Carl Braden Memorial Center
Carl and Anne Braden were committed to bringing together people of color and white people to work for social and racial justice. National figures such as Dick Gregory, Angela Davis, Jesse Jackson, and Pete Seeger often joined the Bradens and local activists at the Center.
Univ. of Louisville Anne Braden Institute For Social
Justice Research & Carl Braden Memorial Center

Home to Campaigns for Racial Justice
Home first to the Southern Conference Educational Fund & then the KY Alliance Against Racist & Political Repression, the Braden Memorial Center has housed organizations working to end racism, war, & poverty since 1969. From Vietnam War resisters to the 1980s Rainbow Coalition to global peace activists, the Center has been a local hub for justice.

Civil Rights. In addition, it is included in the Kentucky Historical Society series list.

By Kentucky Educational Television, 1954
4. Carl and Anne Braden in Court
The Bradens purchased a house in an all-white Louisville suburb on behalf of a Black family. But a firestorm erupted when the family, the Wades, moved into their new home. The house was repeatedly vandalized and bombed, and the Bradens were accused of being part of a Communist conspiracy and tried for sedition. Carl was convicted and served several months in prison.