Saint Joseph in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Red Cross Hospital

1. Red Cross Hospital Marker (Side A)
Inscription.
In 1899, because black physicians were barred from treating patients at public or church hospitals, Drs. W. T. Merchant, Ellis D. Whedbee and R. B. Scott founded Red Cross Hospital at Sixth & Walnut Street. In 1905, it moved to 1436 S. Shelby St. and offered training programs for black nurses and physicians.

Mary E. Merritt - first female and black nurse registered in Ky. was superintendent and head nurse until 1945. Blacks in Ky. cities that did not provide hospital facilities were treated here. In early 1960s, local hospitals desegregated, increased operating costs led to its decline. Closed in 1976 as Community Hospital.
Metro CW Cheri Bryant Hamilton

2. Red Cross Hospital Marker (Side B)