Audubon in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

City of Audubon Park / A Natural Garden Spot

City of Audubon Park
The city was built on land granted to Col. William Preston in 1773 for service in French and Indian War. Its residential development (1912-45) proceeded from Audubon Country Club's incorporation, 1908. Credit is given to James L. Smyser of Audubon Realty Co. as “Father of Audubon Park” for his vision and promotion of this area.
Presented by City of Audubon Park.

A Natural Garden Spot
To give Audubon Park the best features of both country and city life, N. Y. developer Clifford B. Harmon was hired. Naming of the park after naturalist John James Audubon reflected Back-to-Nature Movement in land use of early 20th century. Its shaded streets with planned green spaces, fresh air, and high ground made the park a place of permanent recreation.