Saint Joseph in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Grotto & Garden of Our Lady of Lourdes

1. Grotto & Garden of Our Lady of Lourdes Marker (Side A)
Inscription. The Grotto (D.X. Murphy & Bros., Architects) was dedicated in 1927 as a place for contemplation on St. Joseph Infirmary grounds. Two-story, half-domed, concrete apse is faced on inside with stones and rubble. Modeled on natural grotto at Lourdes, SW France, where Virgin Mary appeared to Bernadette Soubirous in 1858.

Their statues adorned Louisville Grotto. Masonry walls enclose Grotto’s Garden. Fourteen arched niches, since filled in, held mosaics of Stations of the Cross, events from end of Jesus’ life. Dwane Beckhart painted modern replacements. Named state landmark by Ky. Heritage Council, 2001.
Given by St. Joseph's Area Association, Inc.

2. Grotto & Garden of Our Lady of Lourdes Marker (Side B)