Saint Joseph in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Heroism at Little Big Horn / Saddler Sergeant Otto Voit

Heroism at Little Big Horn
Co. H, Seventh U.S. Cavalry, was taking heavy losses at the Battle of Little Big Horn. Intense fire from nearly all sides led to more wounded and a critical need for water. Otto Voit and three other soldiers stood exposed on a hilltop for 20 minutes, taking fire and covering for others who crossed open ground for water.
Military Order of the Purple Heart, Dept. of Kentucky

Saddler Sergeant Otto Voit
Saddler Voit received the Medal of Honor Oct. 5, 1878 for valor at Little Big Horn. He served for another two decades and rose to the rank of Saddler Sergeant. After his discharge, Voit settled in Louisville. A German immigrant, Voit became a U.S. citizen in 1902. He died in 1906 and rests in St. Stephen’s Cemetery.
Chapter 146, Military Order of the Purple Heart