King in Stokes County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Log Home Of Hohanna Jacob And Anna Catherine (Volck) Spaenhauer

Inscription. Originally built in 1774 on a site off Brown Road in King, North Carolina. Johann Jacob & Anna Catherine raised six sons and seven daughters in this home. Today it stands as a lasting tribute to the courage and commitment of the early immigrants to this area from the Rhine River area of Switzerland, France and Germany. The building was dismantled in 1997 and reconstructed on this site in 1999 under the leadership of Charles Thomas Spainhour, John Martin Spainhour, Walter Francis Spainhour and David Wayne Spainhour.

The project was sponsored and financially supported by Muttenz Mescendants Inc. a non-profit organization dedicated to the preservation of the heritage of these immigrants. The building was donated by Walter "Winkie” and Willie Spainhour Thomas. Materials from a similar log home donated by descendants of Irving Thomas Hobart and Martha Catherine Vaughn Spainhour were also used in the reconstruction.

The new site was provided by the city of King.