Michigan City in Porter County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Armco-Ferro House: Mass Produced And Affordable

Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

By TeamOHE, June 14, 2019
Inscription.
The Armco-Ferro House, designed by Robert Smith, Jr., of Cleveland, Ohio, was an ode to the virtues of porcelain enamel and steel-expressed in the form of a prefabricated home.

It is the only remaining Century of Progress home that met the Exposition Design Committee's criteria, in that it "could be mass-produced and was affordable for an American family of modest means."

Manufactured for $4,500 by Insulated Steel, Inc., for the American Rolling Mill Company (Armco) and the Ferro Enamel Corporation, this was the first house produced using frameless steel construction and an exterior sheathing of vitreous enamel. Bob Weaver, Ferro's president, came up with the idea of using porcelain and enamel for residential construction. It only took five days for the 2,400 square-foot structure to be erected from prefabricated panels.

Touted as having a revolutionary construction system, the frameless house was comprised of "no-thicker-than-a-dime” corrugated steel panels connected by steel clips. The innovative system of construction provided the inspiration for post-World War II prefabricated housing for returning
GI's developed by the Lustron Corporation. Looking similar to a cardboard box finished with a shiny porcelain-coated metal exterior, the Armco-Ferro House was probably an astonishing sight for Fair visitors, most of whom resided in traditional bungalows and wood frame houses from the Victorian era.

Once they stepped inside it, visitors found a comfortable house finished with plasterboard, modern furniture, and rooms laid out in a familiar waw. The Armco-Fero House looked much like the four-square houses popular at the time, with four bedrooms and two bathrooms upstairs and a living room, kitchen, den, and dining room downstairs.

This contrast of the modern exterior and traditional interior set the Armco-Ferro House apart from some of the other Century of Progress homes, which pushed the design and finishes on both the interior and exterior.

Your automobile has a strong, compact metal chassis, which supports the body…Your FRAMELESS STEEL HOUSE will also have a metal chassis replaces the conventional studding, sheathing and joist structures,…FRAMELESS STEEL HOUSE

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Parks & Recreational Areas.