Michigan City in Porter County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

House Of Tomorrow: 'America's First Glass House'

Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

By TeamOHE, June 14, 2019
Inscription.
Intended as a showcase of modern design and innovative building materials, this house played a pioneering role in the development of passive solar heating. This was much to the surprise of its Chicago architect, George Fred Keck.

One cold morning during construction, Keck noticed the workmen had shed their winter coats while laboring inside the glass-enclosed space. Keck speculated that the sun streaming through the glass walls could be a cost-effective source of heating. After the fair, Keck incorporated south-facing windows and other passive heating into his designs. Ironically, this unanticipated heat source worked directly against the House of Tomorrow's most touted feature at the Fair, air conditioning.

At a time when popular new home styles included the bungalow, Arts and Crafts, and Craftsmen, features such as floor-to-ceiling windows, open floor plans, air conditioning, passive solar heating, and even automatic dishwashers have found their way into most modern homes. Time will tell if the airplane hangar tucked into the House of Tomorrow's first floor will also become standard.

"In
the near future, it is reasonable to suppose that all buildings…will have such systems. Air conditioning units will be considered as necessary as central-heating and bathrooms are today."

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

4. Century of Progress Historic District Sign