Michigan City in Porter County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Century Of Progress Homes: Historic District

Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Real estate developer Robert Bartlett purchased five demonstration houses from the 1933-34 Chicago World's fair. He moved four of the Century of Progress Homes by barge across Lake Michigan to Beverly Shores and one by truck. These houses demonstrated modern architectural design, experimental materials, and new technologies such as dishwashers and central air conditioning. Mr. Bartlett hoped that his five houses — the Cypress Log Cabin, House of Tomorrow, Armco-Ferro, Florida Tropical, and the Wiebolt-Rostone houses — would entice buyers to his new Beverly Shores resort community.

Today the Century of Progress Homes are part of Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore and are listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The park leases the houses to the Indiana Landmarks. Through this organization, private individuals are subleasing the houses and are restoring them to their original condition through private funding. Please respect the properties by not trespassing. The park and its partners provide an annual tour for the public. See our website for more details www.nps.gov/indu.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Parks & Recreational Areas.