Old Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Columbia Gym

1. Columbia Gym Marker (Side A)
Inscription.
In 1941, the Louisville Service Club opened in the former Knights of Columbus and Columbia Auditorium building. The club provided weekend housing and entertainment for service men in the city in the lead up to US entry into World War II. The Columbia Gym was in the basement. Operated by the city parks dept., it provided recreation for youth.

At Columbia Gym, a young Muhammad Ali, then Cassius Clay, told Louisville Police Officer Joe Martin he was going to “whup” whoever stole his bike. Martin became Ali’s first trainer. Martin introduced Ali to regional audiences through the local boxing show, “Tomorrow’s Champions,” and encouraged him to compete in the 1960 Rome Olympics.

2. Columbia Gym Marker (Side B)
The building now houses Spalding University's basketball and volleyball court, as well as athletic offices and student fitness center, lounge and health clinic. The red bicycle above the entrance represents the iconic Muhammad Ali story.