Chester in Randolph County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Governor Shadrach Bond

By Jason Voigt, November 30, 2020
Inscription.  Shadrach Bond, first Governor of Illinois, was born November 24, 1773, in Fredericktown, Maryland. He came to Illinois in 1794 and farmed at New Design. In 1805 he was elected to the Indiana Territorial Assembly, where he was instrumental in creating the Illinois and Indiana boundaries. Bond was elected to Congress in 1812 as the first Territorial Delegate from Illinois. He served in both the Twelfth and Thirteenth Congresses. In 1818 Bond was elected governor. During his term the capital was moved from Kaskaskia to Vandalia and a state banking system was established.

Erected 1979 by The Chester Woman's Club and the Illinois State Historical Society.

Marker, on the right, is located at Evergreen Cemetery.

1. Shadrach Bond on Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 1, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. Shadrach Bond (Findagrave.com). (Submitted on December 1, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

3. Governor Shadrach Bond memorial