Santa Barbara in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Trades Union Building

By Andrew Ruppenstein, November 30, 2020
Inscription.  Between 1961 and 2002 the Trades Union Building at 417 Chapala Street served as a headquarters for Santa Barbara building trades unions. The unions' offices were housed in a building designed by the architectural firm of Arendt, Mosher and Grant. Completed in 1961, the two-story office building, designed in a Mid-Century Modernist Style, included a central courtyard, auditorium, offices, and a cafeteria. When completed the Building Trades Center offered various union organizations a centralized meeting place for both business and social functions, including, in addition to regular union meerings, informal gatherings, and women's auxiliary activities. Among the unions headquartered in the building were the Building and Construction, Trades Council, the United Brotherhood of Carpenters Joiners, Local #1062; the Plasterers and Cement Masons; the International Association of Machinists; the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local #413; the United Association of Plumbers and Steamfitters, Local #114; and the Painters District Council, #52. The trades union's association with it was sold for redevelopment in 2002.
2. Trades Union Building Marker - wide view

3. Trades Union Building Marker - wider view