Cairo in Alexander County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cairo Connection

Land & Water Routes

— Fort Defiance Park —

Inscription. Early removal plans called for transporting Cherokee by boat to Indian Territory. The first three detachments passed by here on steamships in the summer of 1838 as they descended the Ohio River. With low water levels and impassable shoals preventing use of the water route, the remaining detachments took the land route that the Cannon detachment used the year before. The overland groups did not depart for several more months and faced tough winter conditions while traveling just 50 miles north of here. The final detachment came on the water route in 1839 and included Principal Chief John Ross and 200 Cherokee previously imprisoned by Georgia authorities or too sick to make the land journey.

Desperate Letters

Several leaders of the land detachments had a growing concern for the well-being of their people due to bad road conditions, and impassable, frozen river crossing, and a lack of supplies. They were desperately trying to reach Principal Chief John Ross for guidance and finally connected with him at Cairo.

Frozen Rivers

After arriving at the river confluence and learning of the situation faced by the Cherokee traveling overland, Ross took passage on a boat heading up the Mississippi River. Fifty miles upstream, he arrived at the troubled crossing point at midnight. What he found
was better than expected.

Reassured and Resupplied

Ross learned that despite the elements, one contingent finally crossed and three more were making preparations. He encouraged them to continue their journey westward as soon as weather allowed. He then returned downstream, boarded the Victoria, and proceeded to Indian Territory.

They Passed This Way

This painting shows Cairo in 1848, just 10 years after Cherokee detachments came through on steamboats and flatboats. The town, known as the "Mouth of the Ohio" and founded in 1836, was just a small riverfront settlement at the time of Indian Removal.

Erected 2019 by National Park Service and Trail of Tears Association.

Marker is at the entrance of Fort Defiance Park.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on October 14, 2019; this was after the nearby city of Paducah, Kentucky (across the river) was hosting the Trail of Tears conference.

1. Trail of Tears National Historic Trail. From the National Park Services' website. (Submitted on December 2, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. National Trail of Tears Association. Official website for the organization. (Submitted on December 2, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)