Cairo in Alexander County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Critical River Confluence

Where the Ohio & Mississippi Meet

— Fort Defiance Park —

Inscription. Home to thousands of men, women, and children, the Cherokee Nation at the time of removal spread across parts of today's Georgia, North Carolina, Tennessee and Alabama. The 1830 Indian Removal Act required that the Cherokee and other southeastern tribes surrender their land and move west.

In 1838, more than 15,000-Cherokee began their trek west from their eastern homeland to Indian Territory (present-day Oklahoma) over the "Trail of Tears." It has been estimated that more than 1,000 died during the journey westward, and more than 4,000 died as a result of their forced migration.

Four Cherokee water route detachments passed by here on the Ohio River and 11 land detachments crossed the Mississippi River north of the confluence. Rife with danger, the journey presented challenges and uncertainty traveling by both land and water.

Water Route

Travel by water had its dangers, including the quick spread of sickness onboard, the fear of disease along the river lowlands, fires aboard steamers, unpredictable weather, and changing water levels that affected river navigation.

Land Route

Those traveling by land hoped to avoid the threats of disease and heat of summer, and instead faced treacherous winter weather. Trapped by frozen rivers, detachments suffered from the cold
and dwindling supplies.

1830s Indian Removal Policy

Federal Indian removal policy aroused fierce and better debate. Supporters claimed it was a benevolent action to save the tribes east of the Mississippi River from being overwhelmed and lost in the onslaught of an expanding American population. Opponents decried its inhumanity and the tragic consequences it would have for Indian peoples. One thing was certain; millions of acres of Indian lands were given to white settlers. Learn more at nps.gov/trte or nationaltota.org

Today

Despite the hardships of the journey, members of the five removed tribes established new lives in the West. They stand as successful sovereign nations, proudly preserving cultural traditions, while adapting to the challenges of the 21st century.

Cherokee who survived the Trail of Tears joined those who removed earlier to form a new government for their sovereign nation in present-day Oklahoma. Some Cherokee remained in North Carolina and formed the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians.

Erected 2019 by National Park Service and Trail of Tears Association.

Marker is with others at the entrance of Fort Defiance Park.
. In addition, it is included in the Trail of Tears series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1838.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on October 14, 2019; this was after the nearby city of Paducah, Kentucky (across the river) was hosting the Trail of Tears conference.

1. Trail of Tears National Historic Trail.
From the National Park Services' website. (Submitted on December 2, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. National Trail of Tears Association. Official website for the organization. (Submitted on December 2, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)