Uvalde in Uvalde County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pat Garrett

One-third Mile Northeast to Homesite of

Inscription.

Pioneer law officer Patrick F. Garrett, renowned for killing outlaw Billy the Kid in 1881, lived in a house at this site during his residence in Uvalde.

He had come from Alabama to Texas in 1869; here he worked as a farmer, cowboy, and buffalo hunter. He served as sheriff in several cities and also dealt in ranching operations. He owned property here from 1891 to 1900.

In 1908 he was killed in New Mexico after an argument over land, but many people assumed that the quarrel was merely a ruse to force Garrett to fight or be murdered from ambush.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3953.)