Huntington in Huntington County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

WWII Sherman Tank

By TeamOHE, July 18, 2020
Inscription.
This World War II Sherman M4A1 Medium Tank with 76 mm wet gum was from the Watertown Arsenal. Overhauled 1950 and bears No. 68091.

The tank was dedicated, upon its placement in Memorial Park, to the Men and Women of Huntington County who answered their Country's call. Dedicated November 11, 1958 By the City of Huntington and Battery "A” 138th AAA (AW) BN (SP) Indiana National Guard

[Dedication plaque on the tank:]
To the men and women of Huntington county who answered their country's call dedicated November 11, 1958 by the city of Huntington and Battery "A” 138th AAA (AW) BN (SP) Indiana National Guard

Erected by Huntington County Veterans' Council.