Huntington in Huntington County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Huntington Civil War Memorial

1. Huntington Civil War Memorial
Inscription.
William M. Ager • William Bargrett • William Bowers • John P. Buchanan • William H. Bush • William H. Albertson • James Alexander • John Barnett • Henry C. Bowman • David Barnett • Samuel Brelsford • James O. Campbell • John Alexander • John Allerton • William S. Andey • Joseph H. Barnthouse • John B. Bremer • John S. Carl • James Bartin • Anthony Brice • Philup D. Caverly • Moses Bartin • Jackson Brooks • Moses Chapman • Jefferson Andrew • George Barton • Albert Brown • Joseph Christian • Wesley Andrews • Jacob Anglemeyre • Abraham Baker • James A. Ball • Newton L. Bateman • Cyrus Brown • John H. Clampet • Jacob Baumgardner • Elisha Brown • William Clark • Andrew Beard • Joseph N. Brown • Henry Clck • Jerome C. Beaver • Robert A. Brown • Benjamin Cogan • John Bambeck • Columbus A. Bennett • James L. Buchanan • Albert E. Conwell

"For the love of country, they accepted death."
President James A. Garfield

William H. Corkins • Hiram Coulter • George W. Dillon • Martin Farmer • Walter L. Guffin • Eli Dilly • David Foreacre • Joseph Guminaker • George W. Crible • Eli Dinius • Jacob Fosselman • William B. Hackett • James F. Cripliver • John Divilbiss • George France Isaac • F. Hamilton • Jacob I.

Crites • George Douglass • Joseph H. Fullhart • Samuel W. Hamrick • Levi Crouse • Richard Doyle • Nicholas Fullhart • John Harden • Abraham Crum • George Dunahoe • Samuel Fullhart • George W. Hardmon • Jacob W. Crum • Orson Dunham • Thomas J. Fullum • David D. Harris • Joseph Davies • George W. Davis • Joel Dunman • Matthias Galster • David Heckel • Theodore Ellis • n Jerome Hey • Isaac L. Depew • William H. Fanshier • George W. Groves • Alexander M. Hight<

"I think I know what military fame is; to be killed in the field of battle and have your name misspelled in the newspapers."
General William Tecumseh Sherman

Milo Hoag • Henry Hockins • Isaac Hoover • James Kendall • David S. Little • William McCrum • Joseph Kinsey • Samuel Little • William McGinnis • James Kline • Henry Lockwood • John I. Miars • Isaiah S. Houser • Robert Hullingberger • Andrew H. Klingle • John H. Lowman • Jacob Michael • George Klingle • William Lowery • Matthew H. Miller • John Hummel • Samuel Hunt • John M. Irwin • Valentine Knee • William C. Luckey • James R. Mills • James Larry • Samuel Madison • Andrew Minehart • James M. Layman • William E. Manning • James Mitchell • Joseph M. Irwin • Jacob Lee • Francis M. McAlister • John M. Moon • William Johnson • William H. Lehr • Robert McAlpin • David A. Moore • Christopher Johnston • Ferdinand Light • Benson P. McAnee

2. Huntington Civil War Memorial
• Andrew D.Morrison • James A. Johnston • Nathan S. Line • David McCord • Calvin Morrison

"War at the best, is terrible, and this war of ours, in its magnitude and in its duration, is one of the most terrible."
President Abraham Lincoln

Milton Morrison • Jefferson Polling • Walter B. Rose • Jesse Shoemaker • Richard L. Morrow • David Poorman • Joseph J. Ruggles • John S. Shull • Daniel Mortz • Jacob Potts • Andrew J. Sale • John Shulse • Peter Mulrine • George W. Powell • George W. Sale • John Shutt • David P. Mulvine • John C. Powers • William H. Sale • Theodore Slack • George Nevins • Ambrose Pritchett • Robert Sate • Milton Sloan • Andrew Nichols • Laughlin Rea • Levi S. Saylor • Leander C. Slusser • George Nivison • George W. Reaser • Christian Schnider • Thomas Slyter • Stamen Noe • Martin V. Record • Jasper N. Searles • Daniel Smith • John Milton Nordyke • Hezekiah Rinerson • Cornelius Shaffer • Denial S. Smith • James Payne • Simeon Risk • Israel Sheeks • levee Smith • Lewis Payne • William Roaster • Joseph Shidler • Samuel Smith

"I have never advocated war except as a means of peace."
General Ulysses S. Grant

Washington D. Smith • John W. Swaine • Thomas Wade • John W. Williams • William Smith • Cranmer B. Swazie • Samuel L. Weaver • John W. Williams • Nathaniel F. South • Jacob H. Switzer •

3. Huntington Civil War Memorial
Charles Weible • William N. Williams • Christian Steel • Harrison Taylor • John Welch • Samuel C. Williamson • Thomas Stewart • Lorenzo D. Taylor • William E. Stewart Daniel Weston William Wninebraner Richard S. Thomas William Stinson James Thompson • George M. Whitestine • John D. Wise • Noah Stoner • Thomas Trainer • David Y. Whiting • Benjamin F. Wohlford • Francis Storm • Hiram Trovinger • William Whitney • Ozias Wood • Aaron Wostout • William T. Truax • David S. Whitright • John R. Wykoff • Solomon Sult • W. B. Vanantwerp • Isaiah Wilkenson • Samuel Zink • Henry Sumner • Edward Vernon • Adam c. Williams • John Zintsmaster

"My concern is not whether God is on our side, my greatest concern is to be on God's side."

Erected by Huntington County Veterans' Council.