Huntington in Huntington County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Taps

Semper Fidelis

1. Taps Memorial plaque
Inscription.
Hospital Corpsman First Class Petty Officer Thomas Aquinas Parker, a Huntington native born on December 31, 1937, was a US Navy Corpsman assigned to Marine Air Group 36,1st Medical Battalion, 1st Marine Division.

On April 5. 1967, HM1 Parker was assigned to a UH1E "Huey" medical evacuation helicopter supporting Operation DeSoto, Southeast of Nui Dang Hill, Quang Ngai Province, South Vietnam. While hovering over the landing zone, the Huey on which Parker was riding was hit by enemy fire and exploded.

According to witnesses HM1 Parker died of wounds sustained in the explosion of the aircraft. A Navy account of the incident states that an extensive search of the area was made and his remains could not be recovered. Parker is the only American missing on April 5, 1967

This monument is dedicated to the men and women who honorably served their country in South Vietnam, especially those who never came home. You will not be forgotten.

Erected 2017 by Huntington County Veterans' Council.

2. Taps Memorial display