Near Mexia in Limestone County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Civilian Conservation Corps at Fort Parker State Park

Inscription.

In August 1935, construction of a state park began here on the former town site of Springfield under the direction of the Civilian Conservation Corps. The group assigned to build Fort Parker State Park was company 3807(C), an African American CCC Camp. From 1935 to 1942, the park company constructed park build ings, roads and facilities, erected a dam across the Navasota River, and reconstructed Old Fort Parker.

Located nearby, Old Fort Parker was rebuilt in preparation for a Texas Centennial observance in 1936, and was the first of the CCC projects completed. The dam that created Lake Fort Parker was concluded by 1938 and required breaking and hauling rock for cement, digging out the dam footings, spillway, and wing walks, and pouring cement for the dam. Creating the park facilities included clearing and building five miles of roads, constructing an activity center/bath house, drinking fountains, and cement picnic tables.

in these topic lists: Parks & Recreational AreasSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1941.

1. Civilian Conservation Corps. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 3, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Fort Parker. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 3, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. Entrance to Fort Parker State Park at Highway 14