New Echota in Gordon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hicks/McCoy House Sites

By TeamOHE, May 19, 2018
Inscription.  Two Cherokee families headed by Elijah Hicks and Alexander McCoy were among the first residents of New Echota. Both families were already living here when New Echota became the capital in 1825. Their farms once included most of what is now the golf course across the highway.

Alexander McCoy House
Alexander McCoy, his wife Sarah, and their eight children lived in a large two-story "dogtrot” style log house that once stood just across the highway to your right. McCoy was active in the Cherokee government and was also a successful businessman who operated the New Echota ferry.

Elijah Hicks House
Elijah Hicks, his wife Margaret, and their seven children lived in a large two-story frame house which was located about 300 yards NW of here. Hicks wax active in the Cherokee government, served as editor of the CHEROKEE PHOENIX from 1832 - 183, and led one of the detachments on the Trail of Tears.

McCoy's Stable
An unusual set of stables sixty feet long stood near the McCoy house. McCoy rented rooms to travelers in his home and needed the large stables for their horses.

Hicks
and McCoy were both prosperous farmers who owned slaves. Their farms once included fifteen buildings and about 95 acres of land.