Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

St. Andrew's Catholic Church / Early Catholic Church

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, November 27, 2020
St. Andrew's Catholic Church
On this site in 1848-51, one of the first rural Catholic churches in Jefferson County was built on Cardinal Hill by German and French immigrants. It was on 1.3 acres donated to the Archdiocese of Louisville by Prussian immigrant John Jacob Wiser. First service held January 4, 1851.
Presented by St. Paul Church.

Early Catholic Church
St. Andrew's featured a frescoed ceiling with gilded stars, stations of the cross written in English, German, and French, and a painting of St. Andrew behind the altar. Replaced, 1909, by St. Paul Church, which maintains graveyard and records. Some stones from St. Andrew's were used in construction of the present St. Paul.

. In addition, it is included in the Kentucky Historical Society series list.