Fort Benton in Chouteau County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Coulson's Steamboat Offices

Coulson Steamboat Lines Largest Company of the Upper River

Inscription. The Coulson Steamboat Headquarters once stood here. The Coulson Line was the largest early company on the upper river. It ran some of the most immense boats, like the Montana and the Dakota, that were over 250 feet long. Coulson dominated the river traffic in the 1860s-1870s.
Colonel George Clendenin came to Fort Benton as an agent for Coulson in 1877 and erected the building for offices and a warehouse in 1881. Struck by gold fever, Clendenin left shortly thereafter for Montana's last big strike in the Barker district of the Big Belt Mountains. Clendinin (sic) missed finding his fortune when he died in a cave-in in 1882. A boom town in the Neihart area was named for him that has since disappeared, along with Gold Run, Baker and Hughesville. In later years the Clendenin building served as a dance hall, law offices, lodge hall, brothels, and apartments before it was torn down.

Erected by Fort Benton Chamber of Commerce.

Captions: (left) Montana - The largest boat on the river, Arrival 1872; (upper right) Colonel Clendinin (sic) with Coulson Freight, 1875; (lower right) Upper Level Coulson Warehouse, 1869.