Allandale in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Quarry Site

Inscription.
Limestone quarried at this site was hauled to Congress Avenue by oxen and used in constructing the 1853 Texas Capitol Building. The structure burned in 1881, but stone from the Capitol ruins was later used in several Austin building projects. The quarry site was originally part of the land granted to Tennessee native George Washington Davis (1806-1884) for his service in the Texas Revolution. Later inherited by his daughter-in-law Elvira T. Davis, the land was maintained as the family homestead for many years. The Davis Cemetery is located nearby (.25 mi. SW).

1. Shoal Creek, Austin, Texas. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 19, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Historic Marker Application: Elvira T. Manor Davis House. While the Elvira T. Manor Davis house was not located here on the original George Washington Davis property, the marker application for the house she retired to does provide additional information on the Davis family and the period when Elvira T. Manor Davis owned the homestead as indicated on the marker. (Submitted on December 4, 2020, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

3. George Washington Davis: Early Settler on Shoal Creek.
Marker with entrance to Northwest pool in background.
Travis County Historical Commission article on George Washington Davis. (Submitted on December 4, 2020, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)